H-1B Visas

Immigration Attorney Helping Applicants in Chicago & Beyond

H-1B visas are non-immigrant visas that allow skilled, highly educated workers to reside in the United States to help U.S. companies. However, the U.S. has a strict cap on these visas, which currently stands at 85,000 for this year. This total number of visas includes 65,000 new visas available for overseas workers with at least a bachelor’s degree, and 20,000 for workers with advanced degrees from U.S. universities. If you are interested in obtaining an H-1B visa to work in the United States, our firm can help.

At Milla & Associates, LLC, we understand how challenging it can be to apply for and obtain an H-1B visa. These non-immigrant visas can be quicker to obtain, but because of the cap, they are highly competitive. Our firm has ample experience working with immigrant workers seeking employment-based visas for a variety of reasons, and we are confident that we can help you. We pride ourselves on our personal, hands-on legal services, and we continually show our dedication to our clients by maintaining clear, frequent communication about their case status. For help with your immigration case, make sure you turn to a skilled attorney you can trust.

Ready to get started? Contact our firm to request a free initial consultation with our Chicago immigration attorneys.

Who Is Eligible?

Eligibility for H-1B visas depends largely on the individual’s education and their field. The H-1B visas were created to support the U.S. economy by allowing skilled workers to enter the United States workforce in specialized fields where experts and professionals are scarce. These specialized fields include IT, finance, accounting, architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, medicine, and other occupations that require in-depth understanding and a substantial education.

In order to qualify for a specialty occupation H-1B visa, the job the applicant takes must meet one of the following criteria:

  • Requires a bachelor’s degree or higher
  • The degree required for the occupation is typical for that industry, or the job in question is so specific that it requires that the worker has a certain degree
  • The employer requires a degree for the position
  • The duties of the worker will be so specialized that worker must have experience gained only by one who would have a bachelor’s degree or higher

Obtaining an H-1B Visa

Workers who obtain H-1B visas will hold their visas for up to 3 years and may extend the visa for a maximum of 6 years. Most H-1B visa holders obtain U.S. citizenship during that duration by obtaining their green card. Family members of H-1B visa holders may also receive visas (spouses and children under the age of 21) as dependents, though they may not work in the United States.

Because the number of H-1B visa applicants has been so high, the U.S. has employed a lottery system over the last few years. This means that a computer-generated process helps to fill the visa spots, which are capped at 85,000 visas each year.

Choose Milla & Associates, LLC

Our firm is ready to help you through the H-1B application process. Obtaining a non-immigrant work visa can be complicated, especially because the H-1B visa process is so competitive. Our experienced attorneys can evaluate your current situation and work with you to find the best possible method to reach your immigration goals.

Contact Milla & Associates, LLC today to discuss your immigration case with our Chicago lawyers.